AHS 2015 National Competition Results

0
Standing: Audrey Zhang, Alethea Grant, Noel Wan, Sarah Close, Caroline Richards, Johanna Hein; seated: Emma DeMille, Hannah Cope, Katherine Siochi, Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang, Monet Wilson

Standing (l. to r.): Audrey Zhang, Alethea Grant, Noel Wan, Sarah Close, Caroline Richards, Johanna Hein; seated: Emma DeMille, Hannah Cope, Katherine Siochi, Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang, Monet Wilson

Katherine Siochi was named the American Harp Society’s new Concert Artist after winning the Young Professional division of the 2015 American Harp Society National Competition held June 21-24 in Logan, Utah. Five divisions of harpists up to age 30 competed for prizes ranging from $100 to $1500. Results of the competition are as follows:

Young Professional  Division Results

First Prize ($2,500): Katherine Siochi, AHS Concert Artist
Second Prize ($1,500): Noel Wan
Third Prize ($1,000): Ruriko Terada, Helen Gerhold (tie)
Fourth Prize not awarded
Fifth Prize ($500): Abigail Kent
Sixth Prize ($250): Natalie Hoffmann
Salzedo Prize for best performance of Salzedo’s Scintillation ($500): Katherine Siochi

Advanced Division Results

First Prize ($1,500): Hannah Cope
Second Prize ($1,000): Alethea Grant
Third Prize ($750): Heather Cornelius
Fourth Prize ($500): Margaret Davis
Fifth Prize ($250): Abigail Enssle
Sixth Prize ($250): Tess Michael

Intermediate II Division Results

First Prize ($1,000): Elizabeth Yeoh–Wang
Second Prize ($750): Caroline Richards, Sarah Close (tie)
Third Prize not awarded
Fourth Prize ($200): Jessica Ding
Fifth Prize ($100): Clara Warford
Sixth Prize ($100): Adam Phan, Sophie Lee (tie)
Catherine Gotthoffer prize for best performance of Grandjany Fantasie ($500): Jessica Ding

Intermediate I Division Results

First Prize ($1,000): Monet Wilson
Second Prize ($750): Johanna Hein
Third Prize ($500): Lucy Sotak
Fourth Prize ($200): Claire Thai
Fifth Prize ($100): Lauren Schrempp

Junior Division Results

First Prize ($750): Emma DeMille
Second Prize ($500): Audrey Zhang
Third Prize ($250): Janice Hur, Isabella McCormick (tie)
Fourth Prize ($100) Lily Primus
Fifth Prize ($100): Jadelyn Ding
Sixth Prize ($100): Claire Elais
Kathy More Prize for best performance of Halcyon’s Dance, Emma DeMille

2015 Required Repertoire

Junior Division (maximum age 12)

  • Naderman Sonatina #3 in Bb (no repeats
  • Ibert Reflets Dans L’eau (no repeats)
  • Litton Halcyon’s Dance

Intermediate I Division (maximum age 15)

  • Handel/Kondonassis Passacaglia (from suite #7)
  • Ippolitov-Ivanov Nocturne
  • Williams Lanes of Limerick

Intermediate II Division (maximum age 18)

  • Pescetti Sonata in c minor (any version)
  • Tournier Jazz Band
  • Grandjany Fantasie on a Theme of Haydn

Advanced  Division (maximum age 21)

  • Dussek Sonata in F
  • Hindemith Sonata for Harp
  • Renie Contemplation and Danse de Lutins

Young Professional Division (maximum age 30)

  • Choice: Paradisi Toccata in A Major, or Loeillet Toccata in F Major
  • Parish Alvars Serenade for harp op. 83
  • Choice: Renié Légende, or Salzedo Scintillation

 

Share.

About Author

The Harp Column Staff has been bringing you great editorial content, interviews, features, and reviews since 1993!

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.