Results of the 4th International Harp Competition in Szeged, Hungary

0

No first prize was awarded in two divisions at 4th International Harp Competition in Szeged, Hungary.

Jury members included (from left) Dalibor Bernatović, Şirin Pancaroğlu, Manja Smits, Natalia Gorbunova (Artistic Director), Stephen Fitzpatrick, Letizia Belmondo, Isabelle Moretti, and Jakez François (sponsor)

Jury members included (from left) Dalibor Bernatović, Şirin Pancaroğlu, Manja Smits, Natalia Gorbunova (Artistic Director), Stephen Fitzpatrick, Letizia Belmondo, Isabelle Moretti, and Jakez François (sponsor)

Results have been announced for the 4th International Harp Competition in Szeged, Hungary, which took place Nov. 30–Dec. 4, 2016, under the artistic direction of Natalia Gorbunova. The competition is sponsored by Camac Harps and Reök Palace. For more information visit harpcompetition.webs.com.

Under 25 Division

First prize: not awarded

Second prize: Hye Jin Kim (South Korea) and Valerio Lisci (Italy)

Third prize: Oliver Wass (UK)

Special prizes by the Kiraly-Konig Peter Music School: 
Engin Kansu (Turkey)
Yeona Pi (Republic of Korea)
SeHee Hwang (Republic of Korea)
Zita Ferreira da Silva (Portugal)
Yevhenija Marchenko (Ukraine)
Liz Freon (France)

Special prize of Andrea Vigh: Oliver Nathan Wass (UK)

Special prize of MAV Symphony Orchestra: Hye Jin Kim (Republic of Korea)

Special prize of Szeged City : Glain Dafydd (UK)

Special prize of Hungarian Harp Duo: Lise Vandersmissen (Belgium)

Special prize by the House of Glass: Jae In Yoo (Republic of Korea)

Under 19 Division

First prize: not awarded

Second prize: Milo Harper (UK) and Margot Plantevin (Switzerland)

Third prize: Aimee Hang Yu Lam (UK) and Swantje Wittenhagen (Germany)

Special prizes by Kiraly-Konig Peter Music School:
Yuet Kan (Hong-Kong)
Mari Haf Kelly (UK)
Carmen Steinmeier (Germany)
Evelien Vaneysendeyk (Belgium)

Special prize of Szeged City: Andela Stankovic (Serbia)

Special prize of Hungarian Harp Duo: Iva Dimitrijevic (Serbia)

Special prize by the House of Glass: Qi Han (China)

Under 14 Division

First prize: Maja Patkós (Hungary), Leto Krizanic Zorz (Slovenia)

Second prize: Arina Panova (Russia), Julia Dietrich (Germany), Silvia Capé (Italy)

Third prize: Mariann Patkós (Hungary), Janice Hur (USA), Bianka Szauer (Hungary)

Special prizes by Kiraly-Konig Peter Music School:
Álmos Tallós (Hungary)
Alina Liubimova (Russia)
Angelicae Gavinelli (Italy)
Oleksandra Akhrimenko (Ukraine)

Special prize of Szeged City: Varvara Bovina (Russia)

Special Prize of Hungarian Harp Duo:
Yuet Kan (Hong-Kong/China)
Miriam Pipitone (Italy)

Special Prize by the House of Glass: Giedra Julija Tutkute (Lithuania)

 

Share.

About Author

The Harp Column Staff has been bringing you great editorial content, interviews, features, and reviews since 1993!

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.