20th Harp Contest in Israel Results

0

The 20th International Harp Contest in Israel takes place Oct. 15-25, 2018. Check here for the results of each stage leading up to the final round on October 25.

October 25, 2018

The results from the final stage of the 20th International Harp Contest in Israel have been announced.

First prize: Lenka Petrovic, Serbia
Second prize: Joel Von Lerber, Switzerland
Third prize: Marina Fradin, Israel

Look for our interview with Lenka Petrovic in the Jan/Feb 2019 issue of Harp Column.

October 22, 2018

Following the Semi Final third stage, which took place October 22, the following contestants will compete in the Final round on October 25:

7. Lenka Petrovic, Serbia
15. Joel Von Lerber, Switzerland
27. Marina Fradin, Israel

October 20, 2018

Following Stage 2, which took place October 19–20, the following contestants will advanced to Stage 3:

5. Alisa Sadikova, Russia
7. Lenka Petrovic, Serbia
15. Joel Von Lerber, Switzerland
19. Tatiana Repnikova, Russia
25. Tjasha Gafner, Swiztzerland
27. Marina Fradin, Israel

Mario Falcao Prize for the best performance of “Around the Clock” by Pearl Chertok:

Joan Rafaelle Kim

Aharon and Mara Propes Prize for best performance of the Israeli work “A Distant Echo” by Josef Bardanashvili:

Joel Von Lerber

October 18, 2018

Following Stage I, which took place October 16–18, the following contestants will advance to Stage 2:

2 Anna Astesano, Italy
5. Alisa Sodikova, Russia
7. Lenka Petrovic, Serbia
9. Andjela Stankovic, Serbia
10. Agnese Contadini, Italy
11. Jae in Yoo, South Korea
15. Joel Von Lerber, Switzerland
16. Joan Rafaelle Kim, USA
17. Nadja Dornik, Serbia
18. Alexandra Rzhavteseva, Russia
19. Tatiana Repnikova, Russia
21. Mariya Mikhaylovskaya, Russia
25. Tjasha Gafner, Switzerland
26. Se Young Hwang South Korea
27. Marina Fradin, Israel

Irina Kaganovsky Prize for the best performance of Bedřich Smetana/Trnecek Vltava in Stage I

Lenka Petrovic, Serbia (tie)
Joel Von Lerber, Switzerland (tie)
Nadja Dornik, Serbia (tie)

Stage 1 Competitors

1. Anna-Livia Walker, Italy-USA
2. Anna Astesano, Italy
3. Yun-Huan Chen, China
4. Madeline Jarzembak, USA
5. Alisa Sodikova, Russia
6. Chen-Yu Huang, Taiwan
7. Lenka Petrovic, Serbia
8. Sophie Baird-Daniel, USA
9. Andjela Stankovic, Serbia
10. Agnese Contadini, Italy
11. Jae in Yoo, South Korea
12. Hye Jin Kim, South Korea
13. Caroline Bembia, USA
14. Thomas Zimmer, France
15. Joel Von Lerber, Switzerland
16. Joan Rafaelle Kim, USA
17. Nadja Dornik, Serbia
18. Alexandra Rzhavtseva, Russia
19. Tatiana Repnikova, Russia
20. Julie Vuignier, Switzerland
21. Mariya MikhayIovskaya, Russia
22. Heloise Carlean-Jones, France
23. Alisa Coffey, USA
24. Lillian Kong, Hong Kong
25. Tjasha Gafner, Switzerland
26. Se Young Hwang, South Korea
27. Marina Fradin, Israel
28. Lea Maria Wirtz, Germany-USA
29. Ahtila Vuokko, Finland

Share.

About Author

The Harp Column Staff has been bringing you great editorial content, interviews, features, and reviews since 1993!

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.